Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 24,412 with 14,371 female students and 10,041 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Delaware has the most enrolled students of 24,412, while University of Delaware has the least number of students of 24,412 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Delaware | 24,412 | 10,041 | 14,371 |
| Delaware Technical Community College-Stanton/Wilmington | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 24,412 | 10,041 | 14,371 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 20,026 with 12,016 female students and 8,010 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Delaware has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 20,026, while University of Delaware has the least number of undergraduate students of 20,026.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Delaware | 20,026 | 8,010 | 12,016 |
| Delaware Technical Community College-Stanton/Wilmington | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 20,026 | 8,010 | 12,016 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 4,386 with 2,355 female students and 2,031 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Delaware has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,386, while University of Delaware has the least number of graduate students of 4,386.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Delaware | 4,386 | 2,031 | 2,355 |
| Delaware Technical Community College-Stanton/Wilmington | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 4,386 | 2,031 | 2,355 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 20,026 students, 1,064 students (5.31%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 8,504 students (42.46%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 4,386 students, 675 students (15.39%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 676 students (15.41%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Delaware | 20,026 | 1,064 (5.31%) |
8,504 (42.46%) | 4,386 | 675 (15.39%) |
676 (15.41%) |
| Delaware Technical Community College-Stanton/Wilmington | Delaware Technical Community College-Stanton/Wilmington does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 20,026 | 1,064 (5.31%) |
8,504 (42.46%) |
4,386 | 675 (15.39%) |
676 (15.41%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio