Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 89.55% where 1,628 students out of 1,818 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgetown University has the most highest graduation rate of 94.81%, while Gallaudet University has the lowest rate of 47.26%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallaudet University | 47.26% (43.00% / 51.49%) | 95 (43 / 52) |
201 (100 / 101) |
| Georgetown University | 94.81% (93.52% / 95.77%) | 1,533 (649 / 884) |
1,617 (694 / 923) |
| Pontifical Faculty of the Immaculate Conception at the Dominican House of Studies | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bay Atlantic University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Daniel Morgan Graduate School of National Security | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| NewU University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 89.55% (87.15% / 91.41%) |
1,628 (692 / 936) |
1,818 (794 / 1,024) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.41% where 35 students have transferred out from schools out of 201 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallaudet University | 17.41% (12.00% / 22.77%) | 35 (12 / 23) | 201 (100 / 101) |
| Georgetown University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pontifical Faculty of the Immaculate Conception at the Dominican House of Studies | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bay Atlantic University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Daniel Morgan Graduate School of National Security | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| NewU University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 17.41% (12.00% / 22.77%) | 35 (12 / 23) |
201 (100 / 101) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.33% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgetown University has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while NewU University has the lowest rate of 64%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallaudet University | 71% | - | |
| Georgetown University | 97% | 100% | |
| Pontifical Faculty of the Immaculate Conception at the Dominican House of Studies | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Bay Atlantic University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Daniel Morgan Graduate School of National Security | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| NewU University | 64% | - | |
| Average | 77.33% | 100.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio