Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.56% where 1,267 students out of 2,240 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rollins College has the most highest graduation rate of 75.05%, while Barry University has the lowest rate of 37.87%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barry University | 37.87% (31.21% / 40.34%) | 242 (54 / 188) |
639 (173 / 466) |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 55.25% (48.57% / 58.70%) | 284 (85 / 199) |
514 (175 / 339) |
| Rollins College | 75.05% (73.36% / 76.25%) | 412 (168 / 244) |
549 (229 / 320) |
| Everglades University | 61.36% (75.37% / 46.92%) | 324 (202 / 122) |
528 (268 / 260) |
| Herzing University-Orlando | 50.00% (33.33% / 57.14%) | 5 (1 / 4) |
10 (3 / 7) |
| Keiser University- Miami | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 56.56% (60.14% / 54.38%) |
1,267 (510 / 757) |
2,240 (848 / 1,392) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.22% where 166 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,167 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Everglades University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.33%, while Barry University has the highest rate of 24.88% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barry University | 24.88% (29.48% / 23.18%) | 159 (51 / 108) | 639 (173 / 466) |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Rollins College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Everglades University | 1.33% (0.75% / 1.92%) | 7 (2 / 5) | 528 (268 / 260) |
| Herzing University-Orlando | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Keiser University- Miami | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 14.22% (12.02% / 15.56%) | 166 (53 / 113) |
1,167 (441 / 726) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.00% for full-time students and 58.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rollins College has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Herzing University-Orlando has the lowest rate of 40%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Barry University | 63% | 17% |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 68% | - |
| Rollins College | 85% | - |
| Everglades University | 74% | - |
| Herzing University-Orlando | 40% | 100% |
| Keiser University- Miami | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 66.00% | 58.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio