Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.90% where 11,192 students out of 13,834 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the most highest graduation rate of 83.91%, while University of Central Florida has the lowest rate of 78.01%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Florida | 78.01% (73.59% / 81.80%) | 5,501 (2,399 / 3,102) |
7,052 (3,260 / 3,792) |
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick | 83.91% (81.48% / 86.33%) | 5,691 (2,755 / 2,936) |
6,782 (3,381 / 3,401) |
| Average | 80.90% (77.61% / 83.94%) |
11,192 (5,154 / 6,038) |
13,834 (6,641 / 7,193) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.60% where 1,190 students have transferred out from schools out of 13,834 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.49%, while University of Central Florida has the highest rate of 8.71% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Florida | 8.71% (9.02% / 8.44%) | 614 (294 / 320) | 7,052 (3,260 / 3,792) |
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick | 8.49% (9.41% / 7.59%) | 576 (318 / 258) | 6,782 (3,381 / 3,401) |
| Average | 8.60% (9.22% / 8.04%) | 1,190 (612 / 578) |
13,834 (6,641 / 7,193) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 92.50% for full-time students and 85.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while University of Central Florida has the lowest rate of 92%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Central Florida | 92% | 88% |
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick | 93% | 82% |
| Average | 92.50% | 85.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio