Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 44.86% where 1,887 students out of 4,206 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full Sail University | 44.86% (43.26% / 50.15%) | 1,887 (1,396 / 491) |
4,206 (3,227 / 979) |
| The Art Institute of Fort Lauderdale | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018) | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-Hialeah | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016) | ||
| HCI College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Galen Health Institutes-Sarasota | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| ECPI University - Orlando | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 44.86% (43.26% / 50.15%) |
1,887 (1,396 / 491) |
4,206 (3,227 / 979) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 1.69% where 71 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,206 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full Sail University | 1.69% (1.52% / 2.25%) | 71 (49 / 22) | 4,206 (3,227 / 979) |
| The Art Institute of Fort Lauderdale | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018) | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-Hialeah | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016) | ||
| HCI College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Galen Health Institutes-Sarasota | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| ECPI University - Orlando | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 1.69% (1.52% / 2.25%) | 71 (49 / 22) |
4,206 (3,227 / 979) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 41.67% for full-time students and 58.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Galen Health Institutes-Sarasota has the most highest retention rate of 67%, while HCI College has the lowest rate of 5%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full Sail University | 53% | - | |
| The Art Institute of Fort Lauderdale | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/14/2018) | ||
| ITT Technical Institute-Hialeah | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 09/03/2016) | ||
| HCI College | 5% | 100% | |
| Galen Health Institutes-Sarasota | 67% | 17% | |
| ECPI University - Orlando | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 41.67% | 58.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio