Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 46.34% where 190 students out of 410 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Andrew College has the most highest graduation rate of 50.00%, while Wesleyan College has the lowest rate of 44.52%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew College | 50.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 2 (2 / 0) |
4 (4 / 0) |
| Piedmont University | 47.41% (46.15% / 48.30%) | 119 (48 / 71) |
251 (104 / 147) |
| Wesleyan College | 44.52% (0.00% / 44.52%) | 69 (0 / 69) |
155 (0 / 155) |
| Luther Rice College & Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Georgia Central University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Columbia College - Hunter Army Airfield | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 46.34% (46.30% / 46.36%) |
190 (50 / 140) |
410 (108 / 302) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 34.51% where 88 students have transferred out from schools out of 255 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Andrew College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 25.00%, while Piedmont University has the highest rate of 34.66% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew College | 25.00% (25.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 4 (4 / 0) |
| Piedmont University | 34.66% (36.54% / 33.33%) | 87 (38 / 49) | 251 (104 / 147) |
| Wesleyan College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Luther Rice College & Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Georgia Central University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Columbia College - Hunter Army Airfield | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 34.51% (36.11% / 33.33%) | 88 (39 / 49) |
255 (108 / 147) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 59.00% for full-time students and 71.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wesleyan College has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while Andrew College has the lowest rate of 40%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew College | 40% | - | |
| Piedmont University | 70% | - | |
| Wesleyan College | 76% | - | |
| Luther Rice College & Seminary | 50% | 71% | |
| Georgia Central University | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Columbia College - Hunter Army Airfield | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 59.00% | 71.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio