Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 50.98% where 2,841 students out of 5,573 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia State University has the most highest graduation rate of 53.06%, while Atlanta Metropolitan State College has the lowest rate of 18.18%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College | 42.88% (41.48% / 44.98%) | 223 (129 / 94) |
520 (311 / 209) |
| Atlanta Metropolitan State College | 18.18% (0.00% / 20.00%) | 2 (0 / 2) |
11 (1 / 10) |
| Georgia State University | 53.06% (46.95% / 57.70%) | 2,580 (984 / 1,596) |
4,862 (2,096 / 2,766) |
| Gordon State College | 20.00% (16.44% / 22.43%) | 36 (12 / 24) |
180 (73 / 107) |
| Georgia Military College - Sandersville | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Georgia Military College - Madison | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 50.98% (45.34% / 55.50%) |
2,841 (1,125 / 1,716) |
5,573 (2,481 / 3,092) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.70% where 1,488 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,573 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 25.34%, while Atlanta Metropolitan State College has the highest rate of 63.64% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College | 34.23% (32.80% / 36.36%) | 178 (102 / 76) | 520 (311 / 209) |
| Atlanta Metropolitan State College | 63.64% (0.00% / 70.00%) | 7 (0 / 7) | 11 (1 / 10) |
| Georgia State University | 25.34% (27.43% / 23.75%) | 1,232 (575 / 657) | 4,862 (2,096 / 2,766) |
| Gordon State College | 39.44% (38.36% / 40.19%) | 71 (28 / 43) | 180 (73 / 107) |
| Georgia Military College - Sandersville | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Georgia Military College - Madison | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 26.70% (28.42% / 25.32%) | 1,488 (705 / 783) |
5,573 (2,481 / 3,092) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 61.25% for full-time students and 42.75% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia State University has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Atlanta Metropolitan State College has the lowest rate of 45%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College | 69% | 43% | |
| Atlanta Metropolitan State College | 45% | 41% | |
| Georgia State University | 80% | 54% | |
| Gordon State College | 51% | 33% | |
| Georgia Military College - Sandersville | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Georgia Military College - Madison | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 61.25% | 42.75% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio