univstats

Georgia College & State University vs. University of West Georgia

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.63% where 1,890 students out of 3,661 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia College & State University has the most highest graduation rate of 63.61%, while University of West Georgia has the lowest rate of 43.49%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Georgia College & State University
63.61%
(55.35% / 68.25%)
942
(295 / 647)
1,481
(533 / 948)
University of West Georgia
43.49%
(31.76% / 50.63%)
948
(262 / 686)
2,180
(825 / 1,355)
Average51.63%
(41.02% / 57.88%)
1,890
(557 / 1,333)
3,661
(1,358 / 2,303)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.61% where 1,194 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,661 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia College & State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 31.20%, while University of West Georgia has the highest rate of 33.58% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Georgia College & State University
31.20%
(36.21% / 28.38%)
462
(193 / 269)
1,481
(533 / 948)
University of West Georgia
33.58%
(37.09% / 31.44%)
732
(306 / 426)
2,180
(825 / 1,355)
Average32.61%
(36.75% / 30.18%)
1,194
(499 / 695)
3,661
(1,358 / 2,303)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 81.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia College & State University has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while University of West Georgia has the lowest rate of 78%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Georgia College & State University
82%100%
University of West Georgia
78%62%
Average80.00% 81.00%