univstats

University of Georgia vs. University of Missouri-Columbia

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 82.99% where 8,503 students out of 10,246 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Georgia has the most highest graduation rate of 89.57%, while University of Missouri-Columbia has the lowest rate of 74.94%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Georgia
89.57%
(87.08% / 91.09%)
5,049
(1,860 / 3,189)
5,637
(2,136 / 3,501)
University of Missouri-Columbia
74.94%
(71.55% / 77.66%)
3,454
(1,469 / 1,985)
4,609
(2,053 / 2,556)
Average82.99%
(79.47% / 85.42%)
8,503
(3,329 / 5,174)
10,246
(4,189 / 6,057)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 6.83% where 385 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,637 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Georgia
6.83%
(7.49% / 6.43%)
385
(160 / 225)
5,637
(2,136 / 3,501)
University of Missouri-Columbia
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average6.83%
(7.49% / 6.43%)
385
(160 / 225)
5,637
(2,136 / 3,501)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 93.50% for full-time students and 81.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Georgia has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while University of Missouri-Columbia has the lowest rate of 93%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Georgia
94%96%
University of Missouri-Columbia
93%67%
Average93.50% 81.50%