Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.54% where 466 students out of 887 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Morehouse College has the most highest graduation rate of 59.44%, while Truett McConnell University has the lowest rate of 37.81%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morehouse College | 59.44% (59.44% / 0.00%) | 359 (359 / 0) |
604 (604 / 0) |
| Truett McConnell University | 37.81% (29.17% / 46.76%) | 107 (42 / 65) |
283 (144 / 139) |
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017) | ||
| College of Athens | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Columbia College - Fort Stewart | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Atlanta | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 52.54% (53.61% / 46.76%) |
466 (401 / 65) |
887 (748 / 139) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.03% where 121 students have transferred out from schools out of 604 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morehouse College | 20.03% (20.03% / 0.00%) | 121 (121 / 0) | 604 (604 / 0) |
| Truett McConnell University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017) | ||
| College of Athens | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Columbia College - Fort Stewart | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Atlanta | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 20.03% (20.03% / 0.00%) | 121 (121 / 0) |
604 (604 / 0) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.00% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Morehouse College has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Truett McConnell University has the lowest rate of 67%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morehouse College | 87% | 50% | |
| Truett McConnell University | 67% | 50% | |
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017) | ||
| College of Athens | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Columbia College - Fort Stewart | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Atlanta | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 77.00% | 50.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio