univstats

Paine College vs. Savannah College of Art and Design

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.42% where 1,818 students out of 2,779 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Savannah College of Art and Design has the most highest graduation rate of 69.39%, while Paine College has the lowest rate of 14.43%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Paine College
14.43%
(14.61% / 14.29%)
29
(13 / 16)
201
(89 / 112)
Savannah College of Art and Design
69.39%
(63.67% / 71.77%)
1,789
(482 / 1,307)
2,578
(757 / 1,821)
Average65.42%
(58.51% / 68.44%)
1,818
(495 / 1,323)
2,779
(846 / 1,933)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.06% where 502 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,779 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Savannah College of Art and Design has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.68%, while Paine College has the highest rate of 35.82% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Paine College
35.82%
(33.71% / 37.50%)
72
(30 / 42)
201
(89 / 112)
Savannah College of Art and Design
16.68%
(18.49% / 15.93%)
430
(140 / 290)
2,578
(757 / 1,821)
Average18.06%
(20.09% / 17.18%)
502
(170 / 332)
2,779
(846 / 1,933)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.00% for full-time students and 45.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Savannah College of Art and Design has the most highest retention rate of 86%, while Paine College has the lowest rate of 54%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Paine College
54%17%
Savannah College of Art and Design
86%73%
Average70.00% 45.00%