Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.63% where 1,890 students out of 3,661 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia College & State University has the most highest graduation rate of 63.61%, while University of West Georgia has the lowest rate of 43.49%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia College & State University | 63.61% (55.35% / 68.25%) | 942 (295 / 647) |
1,481 (533 / 948) |
| University of West Georgia | 43.49% (31.76% / 50.63%) | 948 (262 / 686) |
2,180 (825 / 1,355) |
| Average | 51.63% (41.02% / 57.88%) |
1,890 (557 / 1,333) |
3,661 (1,358 / 2,303) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.61% where 1,194 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,661 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia College & State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 31.20%, while University of West Georgia has the highest rate of 33.58% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia College & State University | 31.20% (36.21% / 28.38%) | 462 (193 / 269) | 1,481 (533 / 948) |
| University of West Georgia | 33.58% (37.09% / 31.44%) | 732 (306 / 426) | 2,180 (825 / 1,355) |
| Average | 32.61% (36.75% / 30.18%) | 1,194 (499 / 695) |
3,661 (1,358 / 2,303) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 81.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia College & State University has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while University of West Georgia has the lowest rate of 78%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Georgia College & State University | 82% | 100% |
| University of West Georgia | 78% | 62% |
| Average | 80.00% | 81.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio