univstats

University of West Georgia vs. Middle Georgia State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 37.43% where 1,205 students out of 3,219 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of West Georgia has the most highest graduation rate of 43.49%, while Middle Georgia State University has the lowest rate of 24.74%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of West Georgia
43.49%
(31.76% / 50.63%)
948
(262 / 686)
2,180
(825 / 1,355)
Middle Georgia State University
24.74%
(22.57% / 26.62%)
257
(109 / 148)
1,039
(483 / 556)
Average37.43%
(28.36% / 43.64%)
1,205
(371 / 834)
3,219
(1,308 / 1,911)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 36.84% where 1,186 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,219 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of West Georgia has the lowest transfer-out rate of 33.58%, while Middle Georgia State University has the highest rate of 43.70% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of West Georgia
33.58%
(37.09% / 31.44%)
732
(306 / 426)
2,180
(825 / 1,355)
Middle Georgia State University
43.70%
(42.65% / 44.60%)
454
(206 / 248)
1,039
(483 / 556)
Average36.84%
(39.14% / 35.27%)
1,186
(512 / 674)
3,219
(1,308 / 1,911)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.50% for full-time students and 48.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of West Georgia has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Middle Georgia State University has the lowest rate of 65%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of West Georgia
78%62%
Middle Georgia State University
65%35%
Average71.50% 48.50%