univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Point University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 55.98% where 1,015 students out of 1,813 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Berry College has the most highest graduation rate of 69.49%, while Point University has the lowest rate of 39.01%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Point University
39.01%
(32.10% / 48.33%)
55
(26 / 29)
141
(81 / 60)
Berry College
69.49%
(61.06% / 75.33%)
353
(127 / 226)
508
(208 / 300)
Morehouse College
59.44%
(59.44% / 0.00%)
359
(359 / 0)
604
(604 / 0)
Piedmont University
47.41%
(46.15% / 48.30%)
119
(48 / 71)
251
(104 / 147)
Young Harris College
41.75%
(32.05% / 51.63%)
129
(50 / 79)
309
(156 / 153)
Columbia College - Fort Stewart
No completers information available at the school.
Average55.98%
(52.91% / 61.36%)
1,015
(610 / 405)
1,813
(1,153 / 660)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.33% where 208 students have transferred out from schools out of 855 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Morehouse College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 20.03%, while Piedmont University has the highest rate of 34.66% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Point University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Berry College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Morehouse College
20.03%
(20.03% / 0.00%)
121
(121 / 0)
604
(604 / 0)
Piedmont University
34.66%
(36.54% / 33.33%)
87
(38 / 49)
251
(104 / 147)
Young Harris College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Columbia College - Fort Stewart
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average24.33%
(22.46% / 33.33%)
208
(159 / 49)
855
(708 / 147)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 72.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Morehouse College has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Young Harris College has the lowest rate of 65%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Point University
74%67%
Berry College
84%100%
Morehouse College
87%50%
Piedmont University
70%-
Young Harris College
65%-
Columbia College - Fort Stewart
No retention information available at the school.
Average76.00% 72.33%