Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.69% where 1,731 students out of 3,165 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Idaho has the most highest graduation rate of 57.28%, while Portland State University has the lowest rate of 52.66%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Idaho | 57.28% (53.82% / 60.56%) | 799 (366 / 433) |
1,395 (680 / 715) |
| Portland State University | 52.66% (48.32% / 55.21%) | 932 (317 / 615) |
1,770 (656 / 1,114) |
| Average | 54.69% (51.12% / 57.30%) |
1,731 (683 / 1,048) |
3,165 (1,336 / 1,829) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.81% where 722 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,165 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Idaho has the lowest transfer-out rate of 21.22%, while Portland State University has the highest rate of 24.07% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Idaho | 21.22% (18.82% / 23.50%) | 296 (128 / 168) | 1,395 (680 / 715) |
| Portland State University | 24.07% (23.48% / 24.42%) | 426 (154 / 272) | 1,770 (656 / 1,114) |
| Average | 22.81% (21.11% / 24.06%) | 722 (282 / 440) |
3,165 (1,336 / 1,829) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Idaho | 76% | 18% |
| Portland State University | 76% | 48% |
| Average | 76.00% | 33.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio