Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.08% where 1,348 students out of 2,040 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Illinois Wesleyan University has the most highest graduation rate of 74.70%, while Millikin University has the lowest rate of 54.94%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elmhurst University | 70.00% (63.27% / 75.79%) | 371 (155 / 216) |
530 (245 / 285) |
| Illinois Wesleyan University | 74.70% (69.71% / 79.45%) | 369 (168 / 201) |
494 (241 / 253) |
| Millikin University | 54.94% (41.99% / 67.66%) | 256 (97 / 159) |
466 (231 / 235) |
| North Central College | 64.00% (57.91% / 70.22%) | 352 (161 / 191) |
550 (278 / 272) |
| American Islamic College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 66.08% (58.39% / 73.40%) |
1,348 (581 / 767) |
2,040 (995 / 1,045) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.34% where 446 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,574 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Illinois Wesleyan University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 19.03%, while North Central College has the highest rate of 35.45% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elmhurst University | 29.62% (36.33% / 23.86%) | 157 (89 / 68) | 530 (245 / 285) |
| Illinois Wesleyan University | 19.03% (23.24% / 15.02%) | 94 (56 / 38) | 494 (241 / 253) |
| Millikin University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| North Central College | 35.45% (41.01% / 29.78%) | 195 (114 / 81) | 550 (278 / 272) |
| American Islamic College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 28.34% (33.90% / 23.09%) | 446 (259 / 187) |
1,574 (764 / 810) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.40% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, American Islamic College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Millikin University has the lowest rate of 75%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Elmhurst University | 80% | - |
| Illinois Wesleyan University | 80% | - |
| Millikin University | 75% | - |
| North Central College | 77% | - |
| American Islamic College | 100% | 100% |
| Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 82.40% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio