Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $59,139 when living on campus and $58,375 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Bethany Theological Seminary | $12,150 | - | - | - | |
| Concordia Theological Seminary | $36,900 | - | - | - | |
| Grace College and Theological Seminary | $29,645 | $1,000 | $11,980 | $12,200 | |
| Hanover College | $42,698 | $1,200 | $15,701 | $12,428 | |
| University of Notre Dame | $65,025 | $1,250 | $19,850 | $19,850 | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | $56,046 | $1,500 | $22,431 | $22,431 | |
| Average | $40,411 | $1,238 | $17,491 | $16,727 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $48,354 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.99% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $64,518 and Grace College and Theological Seminary has the lowest tuition & fees of $28,745 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bethany Theological Seminary | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Concordia Theological Seminary | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Grace College and Theological Seminary | $28,942 | $29,645 | ||
| Hanover College | $41,983 | $42,698 | ||
| University of Notre Dame | $62,693 | $65,025 | ||
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | $54,174 | $56,046 | ||
| Average | $46,948 | $48,354 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $35,653 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.59% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $64,356 and Grace College and Theological Seminary has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $8,366.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bethany Theological Seminary | $12,150 | $12,150 | ||
| Concordia Theological Seminary | $35,290 | $36,900 | ||
| Grace College and Theological Seminary | $8,112 | $8,566 | ||
| Hanover College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of Notre Dame | $62,502 | $64,826 | ||
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | $54,039 | $55,824 | ||
| Average | $34,419 | $35,653 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,491 when a student lives on campus and $16,727 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Bethany Theological Seminary | - | - | - | - | - |
| Concordia Theological Seminary | - | - | - | - | - |
| Grace College and Theological Seminary | $10,980 | $1,000 | $9,000 | $3,200 | $2,800 |
| Hanover College | $14,123 | $1,578 | $10,850 | $1,578 | $1,578 |
| University of Notre Dame | $17,900 | $1,950 | $17,900 | $1,950 | $1,950 |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | $17,727 | $4,704 | $17,727 | $4,704 | $4,704 |
| Average | $15,183 | $2,308 | $13,869 | $2,858 | $2,758 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio