Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 33.80% where 243 students out of 719 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rockford University has the most highest graduation rate of 47.20%, while National Louis University has the lowest rate of 29.93%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Louis University | 29.93% (23.62% / 33.43%) | 167 (47 / 120) |
558 (199 / 359) |
| Rockford University | 47.20% (35.96% / 61.11%) | 76 (32 / 44) |
161 (89 / 72) |
| Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Midwestern University-Downers Grove | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Illinois College of Optometry | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Chicago | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 33.80% (27.43% / 38.05%) |
243 (79 / 164) |
719 (288 / 431) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.25% where 124 students have transferred out from schools out of 719 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, National Louis University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.67%, while Rockford University has the highest rate of 19.25% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Louis University | 16.67% (16.58% / 16.71%) | 93 (33 / 60) | 558 (199 / 359) |
| Rockford University | 19.25% (21.35% / 16.67%) | 31 (19 / 12) | 161 (89 / 72) |
| Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Midwestern University-Downers Grove | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Illinois College of Optometry | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Chicago | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 17.25% (18.06% / 16.71%) | 124 (52 / 72) |
719 (288 / 431) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 57.50% for full-time students and 26.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rockford University has the most highest retention rate of 65%, while National Louis University has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| National Louis University | 50% | 26% |
| Rockford University | 65% | - |
| Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Midwestern University-Downers Grove | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Illinois College of Optometry | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Chicago | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 57.50% | 26.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio