Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 61.45% where 824 students out of 1,341 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lewis University has the most highest graduation rate of 66.77%, while Saint Xavier University has the lowest rate of 56.61%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis University | 66.77% (62.22% / 71.21%) | 426 (196 / 230) |
638 (315 / 323) |
| Saint Xavier University | 56.61% (50.95% / 60.00%) | 398 (134 / 264) |
703 (263 / 440) |
| The Chicago School at Chicago | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Saint Francis Medical Center College of Nursing | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| St. John's College-Department of Nursing | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| NorthShore University HealthSystem School of Nurse Anesthesia | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 61.45% (57.09% / 64.74%) |
824 (330 / 494) |
1,341 (578 / 763) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.63% where 290 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,341 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lewis University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 18.03%, while Saint Xavier University has the highest rate of 24.89% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis University | 18.03% (18.41% / 17.65%) | 115 (58 / 57) | 638 (315 / 323) |
| Saint Xavier University | 24.89% (27.38% / 23.41%) | 175 (72 / 103) | 703 (263 / 440) |
| The Chicago School at Chicago | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Saint Francis Medical Center College of Nursing | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| St. John's College-Department of Nursing | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| NorthShore University HealthSystem School of Nurse Anesthesia | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 21.63% (22.49% / 20.97%) | 290 (130 / 160) |
1,341 (578 / 763) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.50% for full-time students and 40.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lewis University has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while Saint Xavier University has the lowest rate of 76%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Lewis University | 79% | 40% |
| Saint Xavier University | 76% | - |
| The Chicago School at Chicago | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Saint Francis Medical Center College of Nursing | No retention information available at the school. | |
| St. John's College-Department of Nursing | No retention information available at the school. | |
| NorthShore University HealthSystem School of Nurse Anesthesia | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 77.50% | 40.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio