Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $12,856 when living on campus and $27,916 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $16,496 when living on campus and $31,556 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College | $12,090 | $15,150 | $1,920 | - | $13,632 |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College | $12,090 | $15,150 | $1,920 | - | $13,632 |
| College of DuPage | $10,650 | $12,750 | $1,410 | - | $19,994 |
| Kankakee Community College | $13,470 | $25,830 | $1,494 | - | $12,480 |
| Rock Valley College | $7,379 | $7,379 | $1,600 | - | $14,183 |
| Sauk Valley Community College | $11,640 | $12,900 | $1,470 | - | $16,442 |
| Average | $11,220 | $14,860 | $1,636 | - | $15,061 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $11,220 for in-state students and $14,860 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -11.93% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Kankakee Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $25,260 and Rock Valley College has the lowest tuition & fees of $6,795 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College | $11,520 | $14,430 | $12,090 | $15,150 |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College | $11,520 | $14,430 | $12,090 | $15,150 |
| College of DuPage | $10,410 | $12,510 | $10,650 | $12,750 |
| Kankakee Community College | $13,320 | $25,680 | $13,470 | $25,830 |
| Rock Valley College | $10,274 | $21,344 | $7,379 | $7,379 |
| Sauk Valley Community College | $11,580 | $12,840 | $11,640 | $12,900 |
| Average | $11,437 | $16,872 | $11,220 | $14,860 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| College of DuPage | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Kankakee Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Rock Valley College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Sauk Valley Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,061 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King College | - | - | $8,128 | $5,504 | $5,504 |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College | - | - | $8,128 | $5,504 | $5,504 |
| College of DuPage | - | - | $15,072 | $4,922 | $4,922 |
| Kankakee Community College | - | - | $9,984 | $2,496 | $1,248 |
| Rock Valley College | - | - | $10,808 | $3,375 | $3,375 |
| Sauk Valley Community College | - | - | $10,798 | $5,644 | $5,644 |
| Average | - | - | $10,486 | $4,574 | $4,366 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio