Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 46.39% where 180 students out of 388 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, VanderCook College of Music has the most highest graduation rate of 66.67%, while Roosevelt University has the lowest rate of 45.74%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt University | 45.74% (33.87% / 51.59%) | 172 (42 / 130) |
376 (124 / 252) |
| VanderCook College of Music | 66.67% (57.14% / 80.00%) | 8 (4 / 4) |
12 (7 / 5) |
| Illinois College of Optometry | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| St. John's College-Department of Nursing | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Morthland College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Chicago | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 46.39% (35.11% / 52.14%) |
180 (46 / 134) |
388 (131 / 257) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 38.56% where 145 students have transferred out from schools out of 376 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt University | 38.56% (45.97% / 34.92%) | 145 (57 / 88) | 376 (124 / 252) |
| VanderCook College of Music | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Illinois College of Optometry | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| St. John's College-Department of Nursing | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Morthland College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Chicago | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 38.56% (45.97% / 34.92%) | 145 (57 / 88) |
376 (124 / 252) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.00% for full-time students and 20.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, VanderCook College of Music has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while Roosevelt University has the lowest rate of 62%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt University | 62% | 20% | |
| VanderCook College of Music | 88% | - | |
| Illinois College of Optometry | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| St. John's College-Department of Nursing | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Morthland College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Chicago | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 75.00% | 20.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio