Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 9,157 with 3,532 female students and 5,625 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Illinois Institute of Technology has the most enrolled students of 8,834, while VanderCook College of Music has the least number of students of 323 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois Institute of Technology | 8,834 | 5,473 | 3,361 |
| VanderCook College of Music | 323 | 152 | 171 |
| Total | 9,157 | 5,625 | 3,532 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 3,242 with 1,102 female students and 2,140 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Illinois Institute of Technology has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 3,135, while VanderCook College of Music has the least number of undergraduate students of 107.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois Institute of Technology | 3,135 | 2,079 | 1,056 |
| VanderCook College of Music | 107 | 61 | 46 |
| Total | 3,242 | 2,140 | 1,102 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,915 with 2,430 female students and 3,485 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Illinois Institute of Technology has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,699, while VanderCook College of Music has the least number of graduate students of 216.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois Institute of Technology | 5,699 | 3,394 | 2,305 |
| VanderCook College of Music | 216 | 91 | 125 |
| Total | 5,915 | 3,485 | 2,430 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,242 students, 352 students (10.86%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 846 students (26.10%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,915 students, 1,608 students (27.19%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,283 students (21.69%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology | 3,135 | 352 (11.23%) |
832 (26.54%) | 5,699 | 1,413 (24.79%) |
1,276 (22.39%) |
| VanderCook College of Music | 107 | - | 14 (13.08%) | 216 | 195 (90.28%) |
7 (3.24%) |
| Average | 3,242 | 352 (10.86%) |
846 (26.10%) |
5,915 | 1,608 (27.19%) |
1,283 (21.69%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio