Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $12,334 when living on campus and $31,215 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $16,943 when living on campus and $35,824 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Kankakee Community College | $13,470 | $25,830 | $1,494 | - | $12,480 |
| Moraine Valley Community College | $8,502 | $9,846 | $1,632 | - | $23,874 |
| Richland Community College | $10,800 | $17,070 | $1,500 | - | $15,220 |
| Sauk Valley Community College | $11,640 | $12,900 | $1,470 | - | $16,442 |
| William Rainey Harper College | $10,062 | $11,874 | $1,100 | - | $26,390 |
| Illinois Eastern Community College-System Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $10,895 | $15,504 | $1,439 | - | $18,881 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $10,895 for in-state students and $15,504 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.37% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Kankakee Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $25,260 and Moraine Valley Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $9,312 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Kankakee Community College | $13,320 | $25,680 | $13,470 | $25,830 |
| Moraine Valley Community College | $8,502 | $9,846 | $8,502 | $9,846 |
| Richland Community College | $10,800 | $17,070 | $10,800 | $17,070 |
| Sauk Valley Community College | $11,580 | $12,840 | $11,640 | $12,900 |
| William Rainey Harper College | $9,990 | $11,802 | $10,062 | $11,874 |
| Illinois Eastern Community College-System Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $10,838 | $15,448 | $10,895 | $15,504 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Kankakee Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Moraine Valley Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Richland Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Sauk Valley Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| William Rainey Harper College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Illinois Eastern Community College-System Office | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $18,881 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Kankakee Community College | - | - | $9,984 | $2,496 | $1,248 |
| Moraine Valley Community College | - | - | $17,734 | $6,140 | $3,886 |
| Richland Community College | - | - | $12,020 | $3,200 | $2,400 |
| Sauk Valley Community College | - | - | $10,798 | $5,644 | $5,644 |
| William Rainey Harper College | - | - | $14,251 | $12,139 | $12,139 |
| Illinois Eastern Community College-System Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Average | - | - | $12,957 | $5,924 | $5,063 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio