univstats

Lake Forest College vs. Northwestern University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 92.23% where 2,136 students out of 2,316 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northwestern University has the most highest graduation rate of 95.13%, while Lake Forest College has the lowest rate of 77.78%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Lake Forest College
77.78%
(68.57% / 85.38%)
301
(120 / 181)
387
(175 / 212)
Northwestern University
95.13%
(93.38% / 96.63%)
1,835
(832 / 1,003)
1,929
(891 / 1,038)
Average92.23%
(89.31% / 94.72%)
2,136
(952 / 1,184)
2,316
(1,066 / 1,250)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.02% where 62 students have transferred out from schools out of 387 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Lake Forest College
16.02%
(22.29% / 10.85%)
62
(39 / 23)
387
(175 / 212)
Northwestern University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average16.02%
(22.29% / 10.85%)
62
(39 / 23)
387
(175 / 212)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 94.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northwestern University has the most highest retention rate of 98%, while Lake Forest College has the lowest rate of 90%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Lake Forest College
90%-
Northwestern University
98%-
Average94.00% 0.00%