Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 71.66% where 397 students out of 554 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lake Forest College has the most highest graduation rate of 77.78%, while Blackburn College has the lowest rate of 57.49%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn College | 57.49% (71.19% / 50.00%) | 96 (42 / 54) |
167 (59 / 108) |
| Lake Forest College | 77.78% (68.57% / 85.38%) | 301 (120 / 181) |
387 (175 / 212) |
| Lincoln College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/13/2022) | ||
| Meadville Theological School of Lombard College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Northern Baptist Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| University of Notre Dame - Chicago | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 71.66% (69.23% / 73.44%) |
397 (162 / 235) |
554 (234 / 320) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.02% where 62 students have transferred out from schools out of 387 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lake Forest College | 16.02% (22.29% / 10.85%) | 62 (39 / 23) | 387 (175 / 212) |
| Lincoln College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/13/2022) | ||
| Meadville Theological School of Lombard College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Northern Baptist Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Notre Dame - Chicago | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 16.02% (22.29% / 10.85%) | 62 (39 / 23) |
387 (175 / 212) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lake Forest College has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while Blackburn College has the lowest rate of 67%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn College | 67% | - | |
| Lake Forest College | 90% | - | |
| Lincoln College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/13/2022) | ||
| Meadville Theological School of Lombard College | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Northern Baptist Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| University of Notre Dame - Chicago | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 78.50% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio