Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 44.30% where 622 students out of 1,404 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Principia College has the most highest graduation rate of 74.26%, while National Louis University has the lowest rate of 29.93%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eureka College | 41.61% (40.85% / 42.42%) | 57 (29 / 28) |
137 (71 / 66) |
| National Louis University | 29.93% (23.62% / 33.43%) | 167 (47 / 120) |
558 (199 / 359) |
| Principia College | 74.26% (69.64% / 80.00%) | 75 (39 / 36) |
101 (56 / 45) |
| Rockford University | 47.20% (35.96% / 61.11%) | 76 (32 / 44) |
161 (89 / 72) |
| Dominican University | 55.26% (51.05% / 57.24%) | 247 (73 / 174) |
447 (143 / 304) |
| Catholic Theological Union at Chicago | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 44.30% (39.43% / 47.52%) |
622 (220 / 402) |
1,404 (558 / 846) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.64% where 308 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,303 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, National Louis University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.67%, while Eureka College has the highest rate of 34.31% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eureka College | 34.31% (29.58% / 39.39%) | 47 (21 / 26) | 137 (71 / 66) |
| National Louis University | 16.67% (16.58% / 16.71%) | 93 (33 / 60) | 558 (199 / 359) |
| Principia College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Rockford University | 19.25% (21.35% / 16.67%) | 31 (19 / 12) | 161 (89 / 72) |
| Dominican University | 30.65% (30.07% / 30.92%) | 137 (43 / 94) | 447 (143 / 304) |
| Catholic Theological Union at Chicago | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 23.64% (23.11% / 23.97%) | 308 (116 / 192) |
1,303 (502 / 801) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 65.20% for full-time students and 46.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Principia College has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Eureka College has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Eureka College | 50% | - |
| National Louis University | 50% | 26% |
| Principia College | 83% | - |
| Rockford University | 65% | - |
| Dominican University | 78% | 67% |
| Catholic Theological Union at Chicago | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 65.20% | 46.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio