Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.86% where 1,052 students out of 2,110 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville has the most highest graduation rate of 56.97%, while Northeastern Illinois University has the lowest rate of 21.65%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern Illinois University | 21.65% (15.34% / 26.10%) | 92 (27 / 65) |
425 (176 / 249) |
| Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville | 56.97% (52.52% / 60.94%) | 960 (417 / 543) |
1,685 (794 / 891) |
| Average | 49.86% (45.77% / 53.33%) |
1,052 (444 / 608) |
2,110 (970 / 1,140) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.32% where 393 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,685 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern Illinois University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville | 23.32% (23.05% / 23.57%) | 393 (183 / 210) | 1,685 (794 / 891) |
| Average | 23.32% (23.05% / 23.57%) | 393 (183 / 210) |
1,685 (794 / 891) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.00% for full-time students and 50.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while Northeastern Illinois University has the lowest rate of 52%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Northeastern Illinois University | 52% | 46% |
| Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville | 76% | 55% |
| Average | 64.00% | 50.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio