univstats

Monmouth College vs. Principia College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.44% where 232 students out of 344 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Principia College has the most highest graduation rate of 74.26%, while Monmouth College has the lowest rate of 64.61%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Monmouth College
64.61%
(54.84% / 74.79%)
157
(68 / 89)
243
(124 / 119)
Principia College
74.26%
(69.64% / 80.00%)
75
(39 / 36)
101
(56 / 45)
Average67.44%
(59.44% / 76.22%)
232
(107 / 125)
344
(180 / 164)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.22% where 71 students have transferred out from schools out of 243 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Monmouth College
29.22%
(33.87% / 24.37%)
71
(42 / 29)
243
(124 / 119)
Principia College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average29.22%
(33.87% / 24.37%)
71
(42 / 29)
243
(124 / 119)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Principia College has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Monmouth College has the lowest rate of 74%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Monmouth College
74%-
Principia College
83%-
Average78.50% 0.00%