univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Concordia Theological Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 59.64% where 916 students out of 1,536 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Earlham College has the most highest graduation rate of 69.00%, while Holy Cross College has the lowest rate of 45.12%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Earlham College
69.00%
(58.78% / 78.57%)
187
(77 / 110)
271
(131 / 140)
Holy Cross College
45.12%
(34.09% / 57.89%)
37
(15 / 22)
82
(44 / 38)
Indiana Institute of Technology
47.90%
(45.79% / 51.61%)
205
(125 / 80)
428
(273 / 155)
Oakland City University
65.22%
(68.52% / 62.30%)
75
(37 / 38)
115
(54 / 61)
Trine University
64.38%
(60.56% / 71.96%)
412
(258 / 154)
640
(426 / 214)
Concordia Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Average59.64%
(55.17% / 66.45%)
916
(512 / 404)
1,536
(928 / 608)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.42% where 195 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,265 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.23%, while Holy Cross College has the highest rate of 30.49% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Earlham College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Holy Cross College
30.49%
(36.36% / 23.68%)
25
(16 / 9)
82
(44 / 38)
Indiana Institute of Technology
0.23%
(0.00% / 0.65%)
1
(0 / 1)
428
(273 / 155)
Oakland City University
11.30%
(12.96% / 9.84%)
13
(7 / 6)
115
(54 / 61)
Trine University
24.38%
(25.59% / 21.96%)
156
(109 / 47)
640
(426 / 214)
Concordia Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average15.42%
(16.56% / 13.46%)
195
(132 / 63)
1,265
(797 / 468)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.80% for full-time students and 77.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Trine University has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Indiana Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 59%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Earlham College
77%-
Holy Cross College
70%64%
Indiana Institute of Technology
59%-
Oakland City University
78%100%
Trine University
80%67%
Concordia Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Average72.80% 77.00%