Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.64% where 1,476 students out of 2,517 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, DePauw University has the most highest graduation rate of 74.69%, while Holy Cross College has the lowest rate of 45.12%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DePauw University | 74.69% (71.32% / 77.67%) | 422 (189 / 233) |
565 (265 / 300) |
| Franklin College | 60.30% (57.35% / 63.36%) | 161 (78 / 83) |
267 (136 / 131) |
| Holy Cross College | 45.12% (34.09% / 57.89%) | 37 (15 / 22) |
82 (44 / 38) |
| University of Indianapolis | 55.90% (49.41% / 59.51%) | 668 (211 / 457) |
1,195 (427 / 768) |
| Manchester University | 46.08% (45.64% / 46.48%) | 188 (89 / 99) |
408 (195 / 213) |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 58.64% (54.55% / 61.66%) |
1,476 (582 / 894) |
2,517 (1,067 / 1,450) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.46% where 424 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,544 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Franklin College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 26.22%, while Holy Cross College has the highest rate of 30.49% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DePauw University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Franklin College | 26.22% (27.94% / 24.43%) | 70 (38 / 32) | 267 (136 / 131) |
| Holy Cross College | 30.49% (36.36% / 23.68%) | 25 (16 / 9) | 82 (44 / 38) |
| University of Indianapolis | 27.53% (28.10% / 27.21%) | 329 (120 / 209) | 1,195 (427 / 768) |
| Manchester University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 27.46% (28.67% / 26.68%) | 424 (174 / 250) |
1,544 (607 / 937) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.80% for full-time students and 48.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, DePauw University has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Manchester University has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| DePauw University | 89% | - |
| Franklin College | 73% | - |
| Holy Cross College | 70% | 64% |
| University of Indianapolis | 71% | 33% |
| Manchester University | 66% | - |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 73.80% | 48.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio