Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.97% where 1,428 students out of 2,342 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Earlham College has the most highest graduation rate of 69.00%, while Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College has the lowest rate of 46.30%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earlham College | 69.00% (58.78% / 78.57%) | 187 (77 / 110) |
271 (131 / 140) |
| University of Evansville | 64.72% (59.91% / 68.31%) | 321 (127 / 194) |
496 (212 / 284) |
| Franklin College | 60.30% (57.35% / 63.36%) | 161 (78 / 83) |
267 (136 / 131) |
| Indiana Institute of Technology | 47.90% (45.79% / 51.61%) | 205 (125 / 80) |
428 (273 / 155) |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 66.71% (63.88% / 68.35%) | 479 (168 / 311) |
718 (263 / 455) |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | 46.30% (28.13% / 50.77%) | 75 (9 / 66) |
162 (32 / 130) |
| Average | 60.97% (55.78% / 65.17%) |
1,428 (584 / 844) |
2,342 (1,047 / 1,295) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.04% where 191 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,191 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.23%, while Franklin College has the highest rate of 26.22% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earlham College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Evansville | 24.19% (26.89% / 22.18%) | 120 (57 / 63) | 496 (212 / 284) |
| Franklin College | 26.22% (27.94% / 24.43%) | 70 (38 / 32) | 267 (136 / 131) |
| Indiana Institute of Technology | 0.23% (0.00% / 0.65%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 428 (273 / 155) |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 16.04% (15.30% / 16.84%) | 191 (95 / 96) |
1,191 (621 / 570) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.83% for full-time students and 54.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Evansville has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Indiana Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 59%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Earlham College | 77% | - |
| University of Evansville | 83% | - |
| Franklin College | 73% | - |
| Indiana Institute of Technology | 59% | - |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 83% | 33% |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | 62% | 75% |
| Average | 72.83% | 54.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio