Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.60% where 1,358 students out of 2,070 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Bible College has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies has the lowest rate of 26.91%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earlham College | 69.00% (58.78% / 78.57%) | 187 (77 / 110) |
271 (131 / 140) |
| Hanover College | 67.13% (60.00% / 72.64%) | 239 (93 / 146) |
356 (155 / 201) |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 66.71% (63.88% / 68.35%) | 479 (168 / 311) |
718 (263 / 455) |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 78.16% (78.12% / 78.30%) | 390 (307 / 83) |
499 (393 / 106) |
| Union Bible College | 100.00% (100.00% / 100.00%) | 3 (2 / 1) |
3 (2 / 1) |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies | 26.91% (35.29% / 23.23%) | 60 (24 / 36) |
223 (68 / 155) |
| Average | 65.60% (66.30% / 64.93%) |
1,358 (671 / 687) |
2,070 (1,012 / 1,058) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.96% where 108 students have transferred out from schools out of 722 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.93%, while Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the highest rate of 19.44% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earlham College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Hanover College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 19.44% (20.36% / 16.04%) | 97 (80 / 17) | 499 (393 / 106) |
| Union Bible College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies | 4.93% (4.41% / 5.16%) | 11 (3 / 8) | 223 (68 / 155) |
| Average | 14.96% (18.00% / 9.58%) | 108 (83 / 25) |
722 (461 / 261) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.50% for full-time students and 27.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Bible College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies has the lowest rate of 55%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Earlham College | 77% | - |
| Hanover College | 82% | - |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 83% | 33% |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 92% | - |
| Union Bible College | 100% | - |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies | 55% | 22% |
| Average | 81.50% | 27.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio