Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.18% where 1,441 students out of 2,145 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Northern Iowa has the most highest graduation rate of 67.92%, while University of Evansville has the lowest rate of 64.72%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville | 64.72% (59.91% / 68.31%) | 321 (127 / 194) |
496 (212 / 284) |
| University of Northern Iowa | 67.92% (66.50% / 68.73%) | 1,120 (397 / 723) |
1,649 (597 / 1,052) |
| Average | 67.18% (64.77% / 68.64%) |
1,441 (524 / 917) |
2,145 (809 / 1,336) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.80% where 489 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,145 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Northern Iowa has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.38%, while University of Evansville has the highest rate of 24.19% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville | 24.19% (26.89% / 22.18%) | 120 (57 / 63) | 496 (212 / 284) |
| University of Northern Iowa | 22.38% (19.60% / 23.95%) | 369 (117 / 252) | 1,649 (597 / 1,052) |
| Average | 22.80% (21.51% / 23.58%) | 489 (174 / 315) |
2,145 (809 / 1,336) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.50% for full-time students and 29.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Evansville has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while University of Northern Iowa has the lowest rate of 82%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville | 83% | - |
| University of Northern Iowa | 82% | 29% |
| Average | 82.50% | 29.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio