univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Franklin College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.91% where 1,226 students out of 1,729 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 78.16%, while Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College has the lowest rate of 46.30%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Franklin College
60.30%
(57.35% / 63.36%)
161
(78 / 83)
267
(136 / 131)
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
78.16%
(78.12% / 78.30%)
390
(307 / 83)
499
(393 / 106)
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
46.30%
(28.13% / 50.77%)
75
(9 / 66)
162
(32 / 130)
Taylor University
73.81%
(68.20% / 79.32%)
389
(178 / 211)
527
(261 / 266)
Wabash College
77.01%
(77.01% / 0.00%)
211
(211 / 0)
274
(274 / 0)
Marian University-Ancilla
No completers information available at the school.
Average70.91%
(71.44% / 69.98%)
1,226
(783 / 443)
1,729
(1,096 / 633)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.48% where 213 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,040 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wabash College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.79%, while Franklin College has the highest rate of 26.22% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Franklin College
26.22%
(27.94% / 24.43%)
70
(38 / 32)
267
(136 / 131)
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
19.44%
(20.36% / 16.04%)
97
(80 / 17)
499
(393 / 106)
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Taylor University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Wabash College
16.79%
(16.79% / 0.00%)
46
(46 / 0)
274
(274 / 0)
Marian University-Ancilla
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average20.48%
(20.42% / 20.68%)
213
(164 / 49)
1,040
(803 / 237)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.50% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wabash College has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Marian University-Ancilla has the lowest rate of 38%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Franklin College
73%-
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
92%-
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
62%75%
Taylor University
89%-
Wabash College
93%-
Marian University-Ancilla
38%-
Average74.50% 75.00%