univstats

Franklin College vs. Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 45.10% where 221 students out of 490 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Franklin College has the most highest graduation rate of 60.30%, while Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies has the lowest rate of 26.91%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Franklin College
60.30%
(57.35% / 63.36%)
161
(78 / 83)
267
(136 / 131)
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
26.91%
(35.29% / 23.23%)
60
(24 / 36)
223
(68 / 155)
Average45.10%
(50.00% / 41.61%)
221
(102 / 119)
490
(204 / 286)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.53% where 81 students have transferred out from schools out of 490 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.93%, while Franklin College has the highest rate of 26.22% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Franklin College
26.22%
(27.94% / 24.43%)
70
(38 / 32)
267
(136 / 131)
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
4.93%
(4.41% / 5.16%)
11
(3 / 8)
223
(68 / 155)
Average16.53%
(20.10% / 13.99%)
81
(41 / 40)
490
(204 / 286)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.00% for full-time students and 22.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Franklin College has the most highest retention rate of 73%, while Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies has the lowest rate of 55%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Franklin College
73%-
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
55%22%
Average64.00% 22.00%