Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.69% where 8,300 students out of 11,418 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University-Bloomington has the most highest graduation rate of 80.21%, while Indiana University-Indianapolis has the lowest rate of 54.71%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Indianapolis | 54.71% (51.12% / 56.39%) | 1,842 (550 / 1,292) |
3,367 (1,076 / 2,291) |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | 80.21% (77.68% / 82.76%) | 6,458 (3,140 / 3,318) |
8,051 (4,042 / 4,009) |
| Average | 72.69% (72.10% / 73.17%) |
8,300 (3,690 / 4,610) |
11,418 (5,118 / 6,300) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.04% where 1,489 students have transferred out from schools out of 11,418 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University-Bloomington has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.94%, while Indiana University-Indianapolis has the highest rate of 20.46% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Indianapolis | 20.46% (18.31% / 21.48%) | 689 (197 / 492) | 3,367 (1,076 / 2,291) |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | 9.94% (10.56% / 9.30%) | 800 (427 / 373) | 8,051 (4,042 / 4,009) |
| Average | 13.04% (12.19% / 13.73%) | 1,489 (624 / 865) |
11,418 (5,118 / 6,300) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.50% for full-time students and 52.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University-Bloomington has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Indiana University-Indianapolis has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Indianapolis | 72% | 41% |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | 91% | 63% |
| Average | 81.50% | 52.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio