univstats

University of Indianapolis vs. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.46% where 1,058 students out of 1,694 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 78.16%, while University of Indianapolis has the lowest rate of 55.90%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Indianapolis
55.90%
(49.41% / 59.51%)
668
(211 / 457)
1,195
(427 / 768)
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
78.16%
(78.12% / 78.30%)
390
(307 / 83)
499
(393 / 106)
Average62.46%
(63.17% / 61.78%)
1,058
(518 / 540)
1,694
(820 / 874)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.15% where 426 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,694 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 19.44%, while University of Indianapolis has the highest rate of 27.53% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Indianapolis
27.53%
(28.10% / 27.21%)
329
(120 / 209)
1,195
(427 / 768)
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
19.44%
(20.36% / 16.04%)
97
(80 / 17)
499
(393 / 106)
Average25.15%
(24.39% / 25.86%)
426
(200 / 226)
1,694
(820 / 874)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.50% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while University of Indianapolis has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Indianapolis
71%33%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
92%-
Average81.50% 33.00%