univstats

University of Indianapolis vs. Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 55.90% where 668 students out of 1,195 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Indianapolis
55.90%
(49.41% / 59.51%)
668
(211 / 457)
1,195
(427 / 768)
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
No completers information available at the school.
Average55.90%
(49.41% / 59.51%)
668
(211 / 457)
1,195
(427 / 768)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.57% where 330 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,197 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Indianapolis has the lowest transfer-out rate of 27.53%, while Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Indianapolis
27.53%
(28.10% / 27.21%)
329
(120 / 209)
1,195
(427 / 768)
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
50.00%
(100.00% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
2
(1 / 1)
Average27.57%
(28.27% / 27.18%)
330
(121 / 209)
1,197
(428 / 769)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.50% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while University of Indianapolis has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Indianapolis
71%33%
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
100%-
Average85.50% 33.00%