univstats

Indiana University-Indianapolis vs. Indiana University-Bloomington

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.69% where 8,300 students out of 11,418 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University-Bloomington has the most highest graduation rate of 80.21%, while Indiana University-Indianapolis has the lowest rate of 54.71%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Indiana University-Indianapolis
54.71%
(51.12% / 56.39%)
1,842
(550 / 1,292)
3,367
(1,076 / 2,291)
Indiana University-Bloomington
80.21%
(77.68% / 82.76%)
6,458
(3,140 / 3,318)
8,051
(4,042 / 4,009)
Average72.69%
(72.10% / 73.17%)
8,300
(3,690 / 4,610)
11,418
(5,118 / 6,300)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.04% where 1,489 students have transferred out from schools out of 11,418 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University-Bloomington has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.94%, while Indiana University-Indianapolis has the highest rate of 20.46% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Indiana University-Indianapolis
20.46%
(18.31% / 21.48%)
689
(197 / 492)
3,367
(1,076 / 2,291)
Indiana University-Bloomington
9.94%
(10.56% / 9.30%)
800
(427 / 373)
8,051
(4,042 / 4,009)
Average13.04%
(12.19% / 13.73%)
1,489
(624 / 865)
11,418
(5,118 / 6,300)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.50% for full-time students and 52.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University-Bloomington has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Indiana University-Indianapolis has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Indiana University-Indianapolis
72%41%
Indiana University-Bloomington
91%63%
Average81.50% 52.00%