Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 83.83% where 11,786 students out of 14,059 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-College Park has the most highest graduation rate of 88.68%, while Indiana University-Bloomington has the lowest rate of 80.21%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Bloomington | 80.21% (77.68% / 82.76%) | 6,458 (3,140 / 3,318) |
8,051 (4,042 / 4,009) |
| University of Maryland-College Park | 88.68% (87.02% / 90.49%) | 5,328 (2,721 / 2,607) |
6,008 (3,127 / 2,881) |
| Average | 83.83% (81.75% / 85.99%) |
11,786 (5,861 / 5,925) |
14,059 (7,169 / 6,890) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.96% where 1,260 students have transferred out from schools out of 14,059 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-College Park has the lowest transfer-out rate of 7.66%, while Indiana University-Bloomington has the highest rate of 9.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Bloomington | 9.94% (10.56% / 9.30%) | 800 (427 / 373) | 8,051 (4,042 / 4,009) |
| University of Maryland-College Park | 7.66% (7.74% / 7.57%) | 460 (242 / 218) | 6,008 (3,127 / 2,881) |
| Average | 8.96% (9.33% / 8.58%) | 1,260 (669 / 591) |
14,059 (7,169 / 6,890) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 93.50% for full-time students and 76.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-College Park has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while Indiana University-Bloomington has the lowest rate of 91%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Bloomington | 91% | 63% |
| University of Maryland-College Park | 96% | 90% |
| Average | 93.50% | 76.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio