Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 4,653 with 2,754 female students and 1,899 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Marian University has the most enrolled students of 3,486, while Bethel University has the least number of students of 1,167 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel University | 1,167 | 516 | 651 |
| Marian University | 3,486 | 1,383 | 2,103 |
| Total | 4,653 | 1,899 | 2,754 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 3,443 with 1,979 female students and 1,464 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Marian University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,378, while Bethel University has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,065.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel University | 1,065 | 466 | 599 |
| Marian University | 2,378 | 998 | 1,380 |
| Total | 3,443 | 1,464 | 1,979 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,210 with 775 female students and 435 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Marian University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,108, while Bethel University has the least number of graduate students of 102.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel University | 102 | 50 | 52 |
| Marian University | 1,108 | 385 | 723 |
| Total | 1,210 | 435 | 775 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,443 students, 553 students (16.06%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 763 students (22.16%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,210 students, 202 students (16.69%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 274 students (22.64%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Bethel University | 1,065 | 158 (14.84%) |
258 (24.23%) | 102 | 74 (72.55%) |
28 (27.45%) |
| Marian University | 2,378 | 395 (16.61%) |
505 (21.24%) | 1,108 | 128 (11.55%) |
246 (22.20%) |
| Average | 3,443 | 553 (16.06%) |
763 (22.16%) |
1,210 | 202 (16.69%) |
274 (22.64%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio