Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $58,859 when living on campus and $57,957 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Bethel University | $34,600 | $1,230 | $13,120 | $17,870 | |
| Christian Theological Seminary | $12,990 | - | - | - | |
| Marian University | $40,664 | $1,200 | $18,549 | $14,842 | |
| University of Notre Dame | $65,025 | $1,250 | $19,850 | $19,850 | |
| Saint Meinrad School of Theology | $40,370 | - | - | - | |
| Wabash College | $50,800 | $1,300 | $15,970 | $11,320 | |
| Average | $40,742 | $1,245 | $16,872 | $15,971 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $47,772 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.72% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $64,518 and Bethel University has the lowest tuition & fees of $34,000 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bethel University | $33,320 | $34,600 | ||
| Christian Theological Seminary | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Marian University | $39,100 | $40,664 | ||
| University of Notre Dame | $62,693 | $65,025 | ||
| Saint Meinrad School of Theology | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Wabash College | $49,125 | $50,800 | ||
| Average | $46,060 | $47,772 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $30,158 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.78% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $64,356 and Bethel University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $9,324.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bethel University | $9,310 | $9,744 | ||
| Christian Theological Seminary | $12,990 | $12,990 | ||
| Marian University | $20,569 | $22,860 | ||
| University of Notre Dame | $62,502 | $64,826 | ||
| Saint Meinrad School of Theology | $38,536 | $40,370 | ||
| Wabash College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $28,781 | $30,158 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,872 when a student lives on campus and $15,971 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Bethel University | $11,140 | $1,980 | $9,540 | $8,330 | $2,980 |
| Christian Theological Seminary | - | - | - | - | - |
| Marian University | $13,850 | $4,699 | $10,031 | $4,811 | $3,780 |
| University of Notre Dame | $17,900 | $1,950 | $17,900 | $1,950 | $1,950 |
| Saint Meinrad School of Theology | - | - | - | - | - |
| Wabash College | $14,400 | $1,570 | $9,750 | $1,570 | $1,570 |
| Average | $14,323 | $2,550 | $11,805 | $4,165 | $2,570 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio