Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.40% where 1,651 students out of 2,379 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, DePauw University has the most highest graduation rate of 74.69%, while Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion has the lowest rate of 66.71%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DePauw University | 74.69% (71.32% / 77.67%) | 422 (189 / 233) |
565 (265 / 300) |
| Earlham College | 69.00% (58.78% / 78.57%) | 187 (77 / 110) |
271 (131 / 140) |
| Marian University | 67.22% (60.29% / 73.95%) | 285 (126 / 159) |
424 (209 / 215) |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 66.71% (63.88% / 68.35%) | 479 (168 / 311) |
718 (263 / 455) |
| Saint Mary's College | 69.33% (0.00% / 69.33%) | 278 (0 / 278) |
401 (0 / 401) |
| Concordia Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 69.40% (64.52% / 72.20%) |
1,651 (560 / 1,091) |
2,379 (868 / 1,511) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.70% where 75 students have transferred out from schools out of 401 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DePauw University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Earlham College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Marian University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Saint Mary's College | 18.70% (0.00% / 18.70%) | 75 (0 / 75) | 401 (0 / 401) |
| Concordia Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 18.70% (0.00% / 18.70%) | 75 (0 / 75) |
401 (0 / 401) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.60% for full-time students and 66.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, DePauw University has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while Marian University has the lowest rate of 76%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| DePauw University | 89% | - |
| Earlham College | 77% | - |
| Marian University | 76% | 100% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 83% | 33% |
| Saint Mary's College | 88% | - |
| Concordia Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 82.60% | 66.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio