Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.41% where 886 students out of 1,207 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, DePauw University has the most highest graduation rate of 74.69%, while Oakland City University has the lowest rate of 65.22%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DePauw University | 74.69% (71.32% / 77.67%) | 422 (189 / 233) |
565 (265 / 300) |
| Oakland City University | 65.22% (68.52% / 62.30%) | 75 (37 / 38) |
115 (54 / 61) |
| Taylor University | 73.81% (68.20% / 79.32%) | 389 (178 / 211) |
527 (261 / 266) |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Mid-America College of Funeral Service | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Saint Josephs College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2017) | ||
| Average | 73.41% (69.66% / 76.87%) |
886 (404 / 482) |
1,207 (580 / 627) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.97% where 14 students have transferred out from schools out of 117 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oakland City University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.30%, while Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DePauw University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Oakland City University | 11.30% (12.96% / 9.84%) | 13 (7 / 6) | 115 (54 / 61) |
| Taylor University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 50.00% (100.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 2 (1 / 1) |
| Mid-America College of Funeral Service | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Saint Josephs College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2017) | ||
| Average | 11.97% (14.55% / 9.68%) | 14 (8 / 6) |
117 (55 / 62) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.00% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Oakland City University has the lowest rate of 78%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DePauw University | 89% | - | |
| Oakland City University | 78% | 100% | |
| Taylor University | 89% | - | |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 100% | - | |
| Mid-America College of Funeral Service | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Saint Josephs College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2017) | ||
| Average | 89.00% | 100.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio