Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.95% where 1,433 students out of 2,351 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Saint Mary's College has the most highest graduation rate of 69.33%, while University of Indianapolis has the lowest rate of 55.90%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Indianapolis | 55.90% (49.41% / 59.51%) | 668 (211 / 457) |
1,195 (427 / 768) |
| Oakland City University | 65.22% (68.52% / 62.30%) | 75 (37 / 38) |
115 (54 / 61) |
| Saint Mary's College | 69.33% (0.00% / 69.33%) | 278 (0 / 278) |
401 (0 / 401) |
| Trine University | 64.38% (60.56% / 71.96%) | 412 (258 / 154) |
640 (426 / 214) |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Mid-America College of Funeral Service | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 60.95% (55.79% / 64.20%) |
1,433 (506 / 927) |
2,351 (907 / 1,444) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.39% where 574 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,353 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oakland City University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 11.30%, while Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Indianapolis | 27.53% (28.10% / 27.21%) | 329 (120 / 209) | 1,195 (427 / 768) |
| Oakland City University | 11.30% (12.96% / 9.84%) | 13 (7 / 6) | 115 (54 / 61) |
| Saint Mary's College | 18.70% (0.00% / 18.70%) | 75 (0 / 75) | 401 (0 / 401) |
| Trine University | 24.38% (25.59% / 21.96%) | 156 (109 / 47) | 640 (426 / 214) |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 50.00% (100.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 2 (1 / 1) |
| Mid-America College of Funeral Service | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 24.39% (26.10% / 23.32%) | 574 (237 / 337) |
2,353 (908 / 1,445) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.40% for full-time students and 66.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while University of Indianapolis has the lowest rate of 71%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Indianapolis | 71% | 33% |
| Oakland City University | 78% | 100% |
| Saint Mary's College | 88% | - |
| Trine University | 80% | 67% |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 100% | - |
| Mid-America College of Funeral Service | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 83.40% | 66.67% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio