Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 15,156 with 7,507 female students and 7,649 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame has the most enrolled students of 13,042, while University of Evansville has the least number of students of 2,114 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville | 2,114 | 804 | 1,310 |
| University of Notre Dame | 13,042 | 6,845 | 6,197 |
| Total | 15,156 | 7,649 | 7,507 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 10,622 with 5,380 female students and 5,242 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 8,880, while University of Evansville has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,742.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville | 1,742 | 691 | 1,051 |
| University of Notre Dame | 8,880 | 4,551 | 4,329 |
| Total | 10,622 | 5,242 | 5,380 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 4,534 with 2,127 female students and 2,407 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,162, while University of Evansville has the least number of graduate students of 372.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Evansville | 372 | 113 | 259 |
| University of Notre Dame | 4,162 | 2,294 | 1,868 |
| Total | 4,534 | 2,407 | 2,127 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 10,622 students, 28 students (0.26%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 808 students (7.61%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 4,534 students, 278 students (6.13%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 330 students (7.28%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Evansville | 1,742 | 28 (1.61%) |
612 (35.13%) | 372 | 32 (8.60%) |
65 (17.47%) |
| University of Notre Dame | 8,880 | - | 196 (2.21%) | 4,162 | 246 (5.91%) |
265 (6.37%) |
| Average | 10,622 | 28 (0.26%) |
808 (7.61%) |
4,534 | 278 (6.13%) |
330 (7.28%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio