univstats

University of Indianapolis vs. University of Notre Dame

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.80% where 2,638 students out of 3,265 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame has the most highest graduation rate of 95.17%, while University of Indianapolis has the lowest rate of 55.90%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Indianapolis
55.90%
(49.41% / 59.51%)
668
(211 / 457)
1,195
(427 / 768)
University of Notre Dame
95.17%
(93.90% / 96.56%)
1,970
(1,016 / 954)
2,070
(1,082 / 988)
Average80.80%
(81.31% / 80.35%)
2,638
(1,227 / 1,411)
3,265
(1,509 / 1,756)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.53% where 329 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,195 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Indianapolis
27.53%
(28.10% / 27.21%)
329
(120 / 209)
1,195
(427 / 768)
University of Notre Dame
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average27.53%
(28.10% / 27.21%)
329
(120 / 209)
1,195
(427 / 768)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while University of Indianapolis has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Indianapolis
71%33%
University of Notre Dame
99%-
Average85.00% 33.00%