Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.67% where 2,196 students out of 3,198 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Butler University has the most highest graduation rate of 78.98%, while University of Indianapolis has the lowest rate of 55.90%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler University | 78.98% (74.33% / 82.42%) | 977 (391 / 586) |
1,237 (526 / 711) |
| Franklin College | 60.30% (57.35% / 63.36%) | 161 (78 / 83) |
267 (136 / 131) |
| University of Indianapolis | 55.90% (49.41% / 59.51%) | 668 (211 / 457) |
1,195 (427 / 768) |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 78.16% (78.12% / 78.30%) | 390 (307 / 83) |
499 (393 / 106) |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Marian University-Ancilla | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 68.67% (66.60% / 70.45%) |
2,196 (987 / 1,209) |
3,198 (1,482 / 1,716) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.98% where 703 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,198 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Butler University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.73%, while University of Indianapolis has the highest rate of 27.53% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler University | 16.73% (19.58% / 14.63%) | 207 (103 / 104) | 1,237 (526 / 711) |
| Franklin College | 26.22% (27.94% / 24.43%) | 70 (38 / 32) | 267 (136 / 131) |
| University of Indianapolis | 27.53% (28.10% / 27.21%) | 329 (120 / 209) | 1,195 (427 / 768) |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 19.44% (20.36% / 16.04%) | 97 (80 / 17) | 499 (393 / 106) |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Marian University-Ancilla | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 21.98% (23.01% / 21.10%) | 703 (341 / 362) |
3,198 (1,482 / 1,716) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 72.20% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Marian University-Ancilla has the lowest rate of 38%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Butler University | 87% | - |
| Franklin College | 73% | - |
| University of Indianapolis | 71% | 33% |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 92% | - |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Marian University-Ancilla | 38% | - |
| Average | 72.20% | 33.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio