Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $59,322 when living on campus and $58,333 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Franklin College | $38,710 | $1,352 | $17,511 | $20,538 | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | $56,046 | $1,500 | $22,431 | $22,431 | |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | $34,240 | $1,600 | $17,948 | $16,693 | |
| Taylor University | $40,490 | $1,238 | $14,719 | $12,630 | |
| Wabash College | $50,800 | $1,300 | $15,970 | $11,320 | |
| Marian University-Ancilla | $20,100 | $500 | $19,474 | $18,512 | |
| Average | $40,064 | $1,248 | $18,009 | $17,021 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $40,064 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.51% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $54,720 and Marian University-Ancilla has the lowest tuition & fees of $20,100 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Franklin College | $37,350 | $38,710 | ||
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | $54,174 | $56,046 | ||
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | $32,640 | $34,240 | ||
| Taylor University | $39,104 | $40,490 | ||
| Wabash College | $49,125 | $50,800 | ||
| Marian University-Ancilla | $19,850 | $20,100 | ||
| Average | $38,707 | $40,064 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $30,516 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.72% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $54,720 and Taylor University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $11,950.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Franklin College | $39,864 | $40,014 | ||
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | $54,039 | $55,824 | ||
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | $14,100 | $14,100 | ||
| Taylor University | $10,833 | $12,125 | ||
| Wabash College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Marian University-Ancilla | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $29,709 | $30,516 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $18,009 when a student lives on campus and $17,021 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Franklin College | $12,405 | $5,106 | $10,924 | $9,614 | $9,614 |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | $17,727 | $4,704 | $17,727 | $4,704 | $4,704 |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | $14,174 | $3,774 | $12,064 | $4,629 | $3,925 |
| Taylor University | $12,029 | $2,690 | $9,390 | $3,240 | $3,240 |
| Wabash College | $14,400 | $1,570 | $9,750 | $1,570 | $1,570 |
| Marian University-Ancilla | $10,800 | $8,674 | $10,194 | $8,318 | $6,750 |
| Average | $13,589 | $4,420 | $11,675 | $5,346 | $4,967 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio