univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bethany Theological Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 86.89% where 2,817 students out of 3,242 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame has the most highest graduation rate of 95.17%, while Hanover College has the lowest rate of 67.13%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Grace College and Theological Seminary
68.77%
(69.16% / 68.57%)
218
(74 / 144)
317
(107 / 210)
Hanover College
67.13%
(60.00% / 72.64%)
239
(93 / 146)
356
(155 / 201)
University of Notre Dame
95.17%
(93.90% / 96.56%)
1,970
(1,016 / 954)
2,070
(1,082 / 988)
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
78.16%
(78.12% / 78.30%)
390
(307 / 83)
499
(393 / 106)
Bethany Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Concordia Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Average86.89%
(85.78% / 88.17%)
2,817
(1,490 / 1,327)
3,242
(1,737 / 1,505)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 19.44% where 97 students have transferred out from schools out of 499 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Grace College and Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Hanover College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Notre Dame
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
19.44%
(20.36% / 16.04%)
97
(80 / 17)
499
(393 / 106)
Bethany Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Concordia Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average19.44%
(20.36% / 16.04%)
97
(80 / 17)
499
(393 / 106)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 87.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while Grace College and Theological Seminary has the lowest rate of 77%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Grace College and Theological Seminary
77%-
Hanover College
82%-
University of Notre Dame
99%-
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
92%-
Bethany Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Concordia Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Average87.50% 0.00%